SCHEDULE

DECEMBER

PROJECT RAFEL

Saturay, 1
Ensemble d´Arts & Neopercusión
Violin: Jenny Guerra, Saxofones: Xelo Giner
Percussion: Juanjo Guillem and Rafa Gálvez
Works: Jose Manuel Lopez Lopez*, Raquel Garcia Tomás, Miguel Ángel Berbis*, Alexander Schubert.
20:00h – Rafelbuñol
Projecte Rafel Festival

ENSEMBLE D'ARTS CONCERT

Tuesday, 4
AMEE Festival
Violin: Jenny Guerra, Saxophones: Xelo Giner, Miguel Ángel Berbis, electronics.
Works: H. Arias, M. Berbis*, C. Perales, P. Guajardo.
20:00h – Granada (Spain).

TECNOLOGÍA DEL SUONO E COMPOSIZIONE MUSICALE

14 at 17
Resident group
Trio ànemos: 8 absolute premieres.
Alessandra Rombolà, Pilar Fontalba & Xelo Giner
Casa del suono, Parma-Italia.
+INFO

ENSEMBLE D'ARTS

Thursday, 20
Jenny Guerra & Xelo Giner
Ciclo Vang
Works: H. Arias, M. Berbis, A. Schubert, E. Canovas.
Center Auditorium, 19:30h, Madrid.

NOVEMBER

ENSEMBLE D´ARTS

Tuesday, 13
Violin: Jenny Guerra, Saxofones: Xelo Giner
Electronics: M. A. Berbis.
Main Theater 19:30h (Palma de Mallorca)

ENSEMBLE D´ARTS & NEOPERCUSSION

Tuesday, 27
Violin: Jenny Guerra, Cello: Elena Solanes, Saxophone: Xelo Giner
Percussion: Juanjo Guillem and Rafa Gálvez
Works: Jose Manuel Lopez Lopez, Michael Beil, Miguel Ángel Berbis.
Galileo Theater: 20:00h (Madrid)
neopercusion.es

OCTOBER

INTERNATIONAL NEW MUSIC INTERPRETATION COMPETITION, "RE_CRE@"

Friday,12
Jury of the I International Contest of interpretation of new creation: Re_Cre@
http://rafelfestival.com

ORCHESTRA OF THE OPERA OF THE VALENCIAN COMMUNITY

From 10 to 31
Turandot
Director: Alpesh Chauhan
www.lesarts.com

JULY

XX COLONIES AND HIGH PERFORMANCE COURSE

From 15 to 21
www.adlibitum.es

JUNE

TEACHER CONCERT

Thursday, 28
Castellón Auditorium
estiuclassic.com

PERFECTION COURSE

From 25 to 29
Castellón Auditorium
estiuclassic.com

CONCERT SAXOPHONE AND PIANO

Thursday, 14
Xelo Giner & Judit Kertesz
Works: C. Debussy, A. Glazonov, A.Desenclos, S. Gubaidulina* and K. Stockhausen
22:00h. House of Culture, Silla (Valencia)

MAY

SPACE OF CONTEMPORARY ART OF CASTELLÓ

Tuesday, 15
Collaboration Concert
Saxophone: Xelo Giner
Jose Antonio Orts Exhibition
20h Castellón
http://www.eacc.es/blog/espais-sensibles/

APRIL

MASTER CLASS

Friday, 6
Alsàxsser 2018
Alcasser (Valencia)

MARCH

CONCERT XELO GINER & AMPARO FERRIS

Tuesday, 27
Works: C. Debussy y G. Kurtàg
San Esteban Conservatory 20:00
Valencia

MASTER CLASS

Monday, 26
V MOMAG SAXO´18
Velluters Conservatory, Valencia

JANUARY

LA MUSIQUE D’AUJOURD’HUI DE VALENCIA À LA MÉTROPOLE BORDELAISE AVEC PROXIMA CENTAURI ET L’ENSEMBLE D’ARTS.

Tuesday, 15
Jenny Guerra (Violin), Xelo Giner (Saxophone), Miguel Angel Berbis (electronics and sound diffusion).
Works by: A. Schubert, M. Berbis, H. Arias, C. Perales
Le Rocher de Palmer,  Bordeaux
http://www.proximacentauri.fr/events/event/opus-18-1/

DECEMBER

BERNAOLA FESTIVAL

Saturday, 2
Ensemble D´arts
Jenny Guerra (Violin) Xelo Giner (Saxophone) Miguel Angel Berbis (electronics and sound diffusion).
Works by: S.Steen Anderssen, M. Berbis, H. Arias, C. Perales, J. Peña Aguallo.
Jesús Guridi Auditorium -20:00, Vitoria.

NOVEMBER

NEOPERCUSSION & XELO GINER, ELECTRONICS AND VIDEO

Tuesday, 21
Absolute premiere of Raquel García Tomás
Pictures of the Floating World (2017)
Galileo Theater 20:00h. Madrid.

ENSEMBLE D´ARTS

Saturday, 4
Jenny Guerra (Violin), Xelo Giner (Saxophone) Miguel Angel Berbis (electronics and sound diffusion).
Works by: A. Schubert, M. Berbis, H. Arias*
20:00 Rafelbunyol Auditorium -20:00h. Valencia.
www.projecterafelfestival.ensembledarts.com

OCTOBER

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL AFTER CAGE IV

Tuesday, 24
Trio ánemos: Alessandra Rombolá (fl), Pilar Fontalba (ob), Xelo Giner (Sax) electronics, video and scenography.
Works: G. Kurtág, A. Bernal *, J.Torres Maldonado, J. Eslava.
20:00h Gayarre Theater. Pamplona.

KEROXEN FESTIVAL

Saturday, 14
Ensemble d´arts trio
Jenny Guerra (Violin), Xelo Giner (Saxophone), Miguel Angel Berbis (electronics and sound diffusion).
Works: A. Schubert, M. Berbis, C. Perales, S.Steen Anderssen.
El tanque 20:00h. Tenerife.

JULY

TEACHER CONCERT

Tuesday, 25
High performance course Ad libitum
22:00h Caixa Ontiyent
Ontiyent

COURSE OF MUSICAL COLONIES, AD LIBITUM

From 24 to 28
High performance course Ad libitum
22:00h Caixa Ontiyent
Ontiyent
www.adlibitum.es

COURSE OF MUSICAL COLONIES, AD LIBITUM

From 17 to 22
Ontiyent
www.adlibitum.es

WEEK OF GODELLA CHAMBER MUSIC

Saturday, 15
Ensemble Concert
4 Premieres: M. Berbis, J. Peña Aguallo, C.Fontcuberta, H. Oltra
20:00h,  Echegaray Theater

WEEK OF GODELLA CHAMBER MUSIC

Saturday, 15
Concert Ensemble Festival
Kurtág Weill
20:00h Echegaray Theater

APRIL

MASTER CLASS

Days 27 and 28
François Rossé Monographic Concert
Piano and improvisation: François Rossé
Saxophones: Xelo Giner
Contemporary music classroom csma
Place: Eduardo Del Pueyo Auditorium
19:30-Zaragoza

MARCH

INSTITUTE CERVANTES OF BERLIN, AMEE CONCERT

Thursday, 23
Saxophone: Xelo Giner
Juan Luis Ferrer Molina- electroacoustic diffusion
19:00 Cervantes Institute, Berlín

ELECTROACOUSTICS MUSIC FESTIVAL OF CÓRDOBA

Thursday, 23
Ensemble d´Arts
Jenny Guerra -Violín
Xelo Giner– Saxophone
Miguel Angel Berbis (electronics and sound broadcast)
Works by Jose Peña Aguallo, Carlos David Perales and Miguel Angel Berbis *
Place: Conservatory of Music of Cordoba
20:00 Córdoba

JANUARY

AMEE CONCERT

Saturday, 17
Saxophone: Xelo Giner
Cervantes Institute
Absolute premieres for saxophone and electronics
Berlín

PREVIOUS YEARS

DECEMBER

Friday, 9
“CMMAS”
Jenny Guerra (Violin) Xelo Giner (Saxophone) Miguel Angel Berbis (electronic and sound broadcast).
Works by I. Baca, E. Barroso, C. Perales, J. Avila *, M. Berbis *, R. Garcia Tomás
Morelia (Mexico)
www.cmmas.org

Wednesday, 7
“Christmas Festival of San Luis de Potosí “
Jenny Guerra (Violin) Xelo Giner (Saxophone) Miguel Angel Berbis (electronic and sound broadcast).
Works by I. Baca Lobera, C. Perales *, J. Avila *, M. Berbis *, R. Garcia Tomás *

NOVEMBER

“L´Usine Kluger”
Jenny Guerra (Violin) Xelo Giner (Saxophone) Miguel Angel Berbis (electronic and sound broadcast).
Works by A. Schubert, C. Perales, P. Jodlowsky **, M. Berbis *, R. Garcia Tomás *
Works by A. Schubert, C. Perales, M. Berbis *, P. Jodlowsky. **
Ginebra

Day 13
“XXIII Contemporary Music Meeting – Kuraia Festival”
Jenny Guerra (Violin) Xelo Giner (Saxophone) Miguel Angel Berbis (electronic and sound broadcast).
Works by A. Schubert, C. Perales, P. Jodlowsky **, M. Berbis *, R. Garcia Tomás *
Bilbao

Day 12
“Bernaola Festival”
Ensemble D´arts
Folleamor- Ausiàs March – Own production
Works: C. Perales M. Berbis, M. Farías and K. Stockhausen
Jesús Guridi Auditorium – 20:00
Vitoria-Gasteiz
bernaolafestival.com

Days 1, 5 and 9
“Orquesta de les arts”

OCTOBER

Day 30
“Orquesta de les arts”

Day 8
“Ensemble d´arts”
Works: A. Schubert, M. Berbis *, J.a Orts *, P. Jodlowsky **
8:00 pm Rafelbunyol Auditorium -20: 00h
projecterafelfestival.ensembledarts.com

SEPTEMBER

Day 18
“Ensemble d´arts Concert”
12:00 Rafelbunyol

JULY

Days 25 and 30
“Summer course- High performance”
Adlibitum-Ontinyent
www.adlibitum.es

Day 16
“Vipa Festival”
Ensemble Nomo
Piano Room Clemente – 19:30h
Valencia
www.vipafestival.org

JUNE

Days 16 and 23
“Summer course Adlibitum-Ontinyent”
Musical colonies
www.adlibitum.es

Days 11, 13 and 19
“Recording with the Orchestra of the Valencian Community and Elina Granca for deutsche grammophon.”
Palau de les arts
Works of Massenet
www.lesarts.com

MAY

Thursday 26
“Orchestra of the Valencian community”
Palau de les Arts – 20:00
Arthur Honegger- Jeanne D´Arc au Bucher
Dir. Cristopher Franklin
www.lesarts.com

Days 6 and 7
“MASTER CLASS”
MARIE BERNARDETTE CHARRIER & XELO GINER
Adlibitum-aulameda – Valencia
Unlimited places
Info: +(34) 654341236

APRIL

Thursday, 26
“Orchestra of the Valencian community”
Palau de les Arts – 20:00
Arthur Honegger- Jeanne D´Arc au Bucher
Dir. Cristopher Franklin
www.lesarts.com

Days 6 and 7
“MASTER CLASS”
MARIE BERNARDETTE CHARRIER & XELO GINER
Adlibitum-aulameda – Valencia
Limited places
Info: +(34) 654341236

FEBRUARY

Day 20
“KURTAG FESTIVAL, TRIBUTE TO GYÖRGY KURTAG (1926)”
BUDAPEST MUSIC CENTER
SAXOPHONE SOLO: XELO GINER
-IN NOMINE-ALL´ONGHERESE** (2001-rev2004)
20:00H

From 23 and 29
“ORCHESTRA OF THE VALENCIAN COMMUNITY”
PALAU DE LES ARTS
JUANA DE ARCO

Days 26 and 27
“MASTER CLASS”
MARIE BERNARDETTE CHARRIER & XELO GINER
Adlibitum-aulameda – Valencia
Limited places
Info: (+34) 654341236

DECEMBER

Saturday, 19
“PERMANENT SEMINARS XELO GINER “
Adlibitum-aulameda – Valencia
Info: +34 654341236

RECORDING CD
“IANNIS XENAKIS”
Percussion: SISCO APARICI Y JUANJO LLOPICO
SIMON STEEN ANDERSSEN

NOVEMBER

Saturday, 31
“ORCHESTRA OF THE VALENCIAN COMMUNITY”
PALAU DE LES ARTS – 19:00
KATIUSKA- PABLO SOROZABAL
www.lesarts.com

Tuesday, 3
“ORCHESTRA OF THE VALENCIAN COMMUNITY”
PALAU DE LES ARTS – 20:00
KATIUSKA- PABLO SOROZABAL
www.lesarts.com

Friday, 6
“ORCHESTRA OF THE VALENCIAN COMMUNITY”
PALAU DE LES ARTS – 19:00
KATIUSKA- PABLO SOROZABAL
www.lesarts.com

Saturday, 7
“PERMANENT SEMINARS XELO GINER”
Adlibitum-aulameda – Valencia
Info: +34 654341236

Friday, 20
“AMEE FESTIVAL”
JENNY GUERRA: VIOLIN
XELO GINER: SAXOPHONES
CARLOS D PERALES: ELECTRONICS AND SOUND DIFFUSION
IMPROVISATION AND WORKS: CARLOS PERALES-MIGUEL ANGEL BERBIS
Auditorium: SGAE-20:00
VALENCIA

Saturday, 28
“PERMANENT SEMINARS XELO GINER “
Adlibitum-aulameda – Valencia
Info: +34 654341236

OCTOBER

Saturday, 10
“CONCIERTO ENSEMBLE D´ARTS”
IV Rafel Festival Project.
Works: M. Farías*, C. Perales*, M. Berbis, K.Stockhausen.
Place: Plaça Miquel Romeu a las 20:00h
Rafelbunyol
http://projecterafelfestival.ensembledarts.com

Saturday, 17
“SEMINARIOS PERMANENTES XELO GINER “
ENSEMBLE D ´ARTS
Adlibitum-aulameda -VALENCIA
Info: +34 654341236

Saturday, 24
“IV RAFEL FESTIVAL PROJECT”
CONCERT SONODUALIS
MEZZOSOPRANO: SARA ALMAZÁN
SAXOPHONES: XELO GINER
ELECTRONIC DIFFUSION: MIGUEL ANGEL BERBIS AND CARLOS DAVID PERALES
Works: S. Steen Andersen, V. Garcia, C. Perales *, T. Hosokawa, E. Barroso
Improvisation: Sara Almazán and Xelo Giner
Place: Rafelbunyol Auditorium 20: 00h
projecterafelfestival.ensembledarts.com

Thursday, 29
“ORQUESTA DE LA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA”
PALAU DE LES ARTS – 20:00
KATIUSKA- PABLO SOROZABAL
www.lesarts.com

Saturday, 31
“ORQUESTA DE LA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA”
PALAU DE LES ARTS – 17:00
KATIUSKA- PABLO SOROZABAL
www.lesarts.com

JUNE

Saturday, 5
“MASTERCLASSES MARIE BERNARDETTE CHARRIER & XELO GINER”
Adlibitum-aulameda
Valencia

Monday, 13
“SAX OPEN”
CONSTELLATION SAXOPHONE QUARTET
SAXOPHONES QUARTET AND ELECTRONICS
WORKS BY: C. PERALES AND J. LOPEZ
Strasbourg-France
www.saxopen.com

MAY

MAYO

Saturday, 2
“I NATIONAL SAXOPHON CONVENTION”
ALFONSO X EL SABIO-MADRID
CONCERT
JENNY GUERRA: VIOLÍN
CARLOS D PERALES: ELECTRONICS AND SONORA DIFUSIÓN
WORKS: CD PERALES *

Thursday, 14
“ENSEMS”
ENSEMBLE D ´ARTS
MAIN THEATER – VALENCIA
M. BERBIS*, C. PERALES*,K. SAARIAHO, A. SCHUBERT, A. CORRALES,G.BERGER.
www.ivm.gva.es

Sunday, 24
“FESTIVAL FORUM WALLIS”
GENEVA, SWITZERLAND
SOLISTS ENSEMBLE D’ARTS
SOPRANO: CONXI VALERO
VIOLIN: JENNY GUERRA
SAXOPHONES: XELO GINER
ELECTRONICS AND SOUND DIFFUSION: MIGUEL ANGEL BERBIS
WORKS BY: C. PERALES *, K. SAARIAHO, A. SCHUBERT, A. CORRALES, G.BERGER, B. MANTOVANI.
www.forumwallis.ch

DECEMBER

Friday, 5
“PROJECT RAFEL FESTIVAL 14”
EQUILATER ENSEMBLE
SAXOPHONES: XELO GINER
PERCUSSION: SISCO APARICI
WORKS: V.GARCIA, L. TORÁ, S. STEEN ANDERSSEN, I. XENAKIS
projecterafelfestival.ensembledarts.com

Sunday, 7
“PROYECTE RAFEL FESTIVAL 14”
ENSEMBLE D´ARTS
WORKS: K. SAARIAHO, A. EDLER, C. FONTCUBERTA**, M.A. BERBIS*, V.GARCIA*, J. PEÑA*
projecterafelfestival.ensembledarts.com

Tuesday, 9
“PREMIERE OPERA “EL SUPREMO” BY LUIS AGUIRRE”
FOR SOLO PERCUSSION AND 6 INSTRUMENTS.
PERCUSSION: JUANJO GUILLEM
THEATER ROOM CHANNELS – 20:00h
MADRID

NOVEMBER

Saturday, 15
“PROJECT RAFEL FESTIVAL 14”
SOLISTS ENSEMBLE D’ARTS
VIOLIN: JENNY GUERRA
SAXOPHONES: XELO GINER
PERCUSSION: JUAN JOSÉ LLOPICO
ELECTRONICS AND SOUND DIFFUSION: MIGUEL ANGEL BERBIS
H. PARRA, C. PERALES, R. CENDO, K. SAARIAHO, A. SCHUBERT
projecterafelfestival.ensembledarts.com

Thursday, 20
“FESTIVAL DE MÚSICA Y TECNOLOGÍA RADICAL DB”
ZARAGOZA
WORKS: H. PARRA, J.M LOPEZ, C. PERALES, E. HUNT*, V. GARCIA
SAXOPHONES: XELO GINER
ELECTRONICS: ANTONY MAUBERT
www.radicaldb.es

Saturday, 29
“FESTIVAL BERNAOLA”
SOLISTS OF THE “ENSEMBLE D’ARTS”
VIOLIN: JENNY GUERRA
SAXOPHONES: XELO GINER
PERCUSSION: JUAN JOSÉ LLOPICO
ELECTRONICS AND SOUND DIFFUSION: MIGUEL ANGEL BERBIS
WORKS: H. PARRA, C. PERALES, R. CENDO, K. SAARIAHO, A. SCHUBERT.
VITORIA-GASTEIZ
bernaolafestival.com

AUGUST

From 25 to 29
“TEMPÓRA INTERNATIONAL MEETING”
AUGUST 29 CONCERT
THE SELECTED INTERPRETORS WILL INTERPRET WORKS OF TEMP’ORA INTERNATIONAL MEETING COMPOSERS
BOURDEAUX, FRANCE
www.tempora-site.org

JULY

From 21 to 26
HIGH PERFORMANCE COURSE
“ADLIBITUM”
SAXOPHONE TEACHERS: XELO GINER
www.adlibitum.es

Day 22
CONCERT
Cultural Center Caixa Ontinyent 22:30
Saxophones: Xelo Giner
Percussion: Sisco Aparici
Electroacoustic: Vicent Gomez
OBRAS: VORO GARCIA*, GYÖRGY KURTAG, ALBERTO POSADAS, ALBERTO BERNAL* y VICENT GOMEZ

From 5 to 12
Forum Musikae – International music academy 
Saxophone Teacher: Xelo Giner
www.forummusikae.com

JULY

From 18 to 25
COURSE IN MEXICO-CITY OF OAXACA
CONCERT JUNE 24
Works: K.STOCKHAUSEN, SIMON STEEN-ANDERSSEN *, GIACINTO SCELSI and FRANÇOIS ROSSÉ *

From 28 to 3
SUMMER COURSE “ADLIBITUM”
HIGH PERFORMANCE SCHOOL
SAXOPHONE TEACHERS: ANDRÉS GOMIS AND XELO GINER
www.adlibitum.es

Day 30
CONCERT: Xelo Giner and Andrés Gomis saxophones
Percussion: Sisco Aparici
WORKS: VORO GARCIA *, ONDREJ ADÁMEK, SIMON STEEN ANDERSEN *
Centre cultural Caixa Ontinyent 22:30

JUNE

Days 6, 7 y 8
20:00h
CONCERT WITH ORCHESTRA OF NAVARRA
Place: BALUARTE-PAMPLONA
Works: Prokofiev

MAY

Wednesday, 8
V CYCLE OF GREAT CONCERTS OF THE CSMA-ZARAGOZA
SONODUALIS SARA ALMAZÁN & XELO GINER
EDUARDO DEL PUEYO AUDITORIUM
SAXOPHONES: Xelo Giner
WORKS: CHARLES *, HOSOKAWA, SCELSI, SATUÉ, BARROSO AND G. KURTAG * – National premiere

Friday, 31
INTERNATIONAL ESSENTIAL ENSEMS
SONODUALIS CONCERT
WORKS BY: JESÚS TORRES*, TOSHIO HOSOKAWA, SOFÍA GUBAIDULINA*, SIMON STEEN ANDERSEN*-National premiere

DECEMBER

“PHONOS” UNIVERSIDAD POMPEU FABRA-BARCELONA
CONCIERTO SONODUALIS:
VOZ MEZZOSOPRANO-SAXOFONES Y ELECTRÓNICA EN VIVO.
OBRAS:
SATUÉ, PERALES, BARROSO, LEWIN, MALONDRA

IV CICLO DE MÚSICA ACTUAL-BADAJOZ SOCIEDAD FILARMÓNICA OBRAS: PERALES, GARCIA, TORRES, HOSOKAWA, SCELSI

NOVEMBER

Friday, 16
XIX FESTIVAL MEETING POINT AMEE
Location: CLUB DIARIO LEVANTE, VALENCIA
19:45h h

SONODUALIS:
SARA ALMAZÁN- Mezzosoprano
XELO GINER- Saxophones
CARLOS SATUÉ- Electronics

PREMIERE OF THE WORKS:
CARLOS SATUÉ “Five poems of Castro” mezzo-soprano, voice and electronic live.*
EDGAR BARROSO “Ainward flow” mezzo-soprano, voice and live electronics.
Commissioned by the Museum of Contemporary Art of Boston for sonodualis.

OCTOBER

IV CYCLE OF GREAT CONCERTS OF CSMA- ZARAGOZA– SONODUALIS SARA ALMAZÁN XELO GINER
EDUARDO DEL PUEYO AUDITORIUM.
WORKS: CHARLES *, GARCIA, TORRES, HOSOKAWA, SCELSI

AUGUST

Day 17
SONODUALIS CONCERT: SARA ALMAZÁN, XELO GINER
INTERNATIONAL VITORIA MUSIC FESTIVAL
www.vitoriamusic.com
HOSOKAWA, GARCIA, TORRES, PERALES*, APERGUIS*.

From 18 to 26
SAXOPHONE PERFECTION COURSE: XELO GINER
www.vitoriamusic.es

JULY

From 1 to 6
SUMMER COURSE “ADLIBITUM”
HIGH PERFORMANCE SCHOOL

SAXOPHONE TEACHERS: ANDRÉS GOMIS AND XELO GINER

Day 2
CONCERT OF TEACHERS OF THE HIGH PERFORMANCE SCHOOL “ADLIBITUM”
SONODUALIS: XELO GINER, SARA ALMAZAR
PERCUSSION: SISCO APARICI AND JUANJO GUILLEM
SAXO: ANDRES GOMIS
WORKS: JOSOKAW, PERALES, APERGUIS, MALEC

From 15 to 22
MUSICAL COLONIES
XELO GINER AND JANE MONTÓN
www.adlibitum.es
ONTIYENT

JUNE

Day 2
ENSEMS
Centro del Carmen Refectory 20:30h
Instrumental Group of Valencia
WORKS by: John Cage, Andrés Valero, José Miguel Fayos*, Enno Poppe*, José Evangelista

MAY

Day 9
SONODUALIS CONCERT: SARA ALMAZÁN, XELO GINER

FESTIVAL”MOSTRA SONORA” SUECA-VALENCIA
PLACE: CLAUSE OF THE SUECAN LIBRARY
20:30H
WORKS BY : SANCHEZ VERDÚ, HOSOKAWA, GARCIA, TORRES, PERALES*, LACHEN MANN*.

Tuesday, 29
ENSEMS GRUP 2012

Centro del Carmen Refectory 20:30h
Beat. Furrer (1954) Still (1998)
Mauricio Sotelo (1961) Como llora el viento (2007-09) Klang-Muro… I (2009)
Klang-Muro… II (2012)*

Wednesday, 30 (MADRID)
Instrumental Group of Valencia
NATIONAL AUDITORIUM 19:30h
Beat. Furrer (1954) Still (1998)
M. Sotelo (1961) Como llora el viento (2007-09) Klang-Muro… I (2009)
Klang-Muro… II (2012)*

FEBRUARY

Saturday, 4
10:00 h SAXOPHON SEMINAR
TEACHER: XELO GINER
SCHOOL PICCOLO-MISLATA-VALENCIA

Day 24
IEXCHANGE OF STUDENTS OF THE HIGHER CONSERVATORY OF ARAGÓN-ILLES BALEARS.
AUDITORIUM OF THE UPPER CONSERVATORY OF THE BALEARIC ISLANDS. 8:00 p.m.
CONCERT STUDENTS OF XELO GINER AND ANA LENCINA.

JANUARY

Friday, 13
9:30 h SAXOPHON SEMINARY
TEACHER: XELO GINER
SCHOOL PICCOLO-MISLATA-VALENCIA

DECEMBER

Thursday 1
INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF VALENCIA
CONCERT CENTER DEL CARMEN 19:00
ABSOLUTE PREMIERE “CIRCUS MAXIMUS” ALVIN CURRAN
SAXOPHONE BARÍTONO AND SOPRANO: XELO GINER

Saturday, 10
10:00 h SAXOPHON SEMINARY
TEACHER: XELO GINER
SCHOOL PICCOLO-MISLATA-VALENCIA

NOVEMBER

Thursday, 17
XXXIII MUSICAL WEEK OF SANTA CECILIA DE BADAJOZ
NOBLE ROOM OF THE DIPUTATION OF BADAJOZ
CONCERT SONODUALIS
SARA ALMAZÁN: MEZZOSOPRANO
XELO GINER: SAXOPHONES
WORKS: T. HOSOKAWA, F. ROSSÉ *, K. STOCKHAUSEN, J. TORRES, V. GARCIA *

Friday, 18
MASTER CLASS SUPERIOR CONSERVATORY OF BADAJOZ

OCTOBER

Saturday, 15
10:00 h SAXOPHON SEMINARY
TEACHER: XELO GINER
SCHOOL PICCOLO-MISLATA-VALENCIA

SEPTEMBER

Saturday, 24
10:00 h SAXOPHON SEMINARY
TEACHER: XELO GINER
SCHOOL PICCOLO-MISLATA-VALENCIA

JULY

From 2 to 17
SUMMER COURSE “ADLIBITUM”
HIGH PERFORMANCE SCHOOL
SAXOPHONE TEACHERS:
XELO GINER AND FEDERICO COCA
Information: www.adlibitum.es

Thursday, 15
PROFESSORS CONCERT “HIGH PERFORMANCE COURSE”
ONTIYENT MULTIPURPOSE ROOM
PERCUSSION AND SAXOPHONE
CONCERT: JUANJO GUILLEM, XELO GINER, SISCO APARICI

JUNE

Day 2 and 3
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA PABLO SARASATE OF NAVARRA
20:00 h
CONCERT BALUARTE DE PAMPLONA
“IVAN EL TERRIBLE” PROKOFIEV

NOVEMBER

Days 23 and 24
21:00h
Saxophone seminary
MUSICAL DE CHIVA

OCTOBER

Saturday, 30
21:00h
“KEROXEN” Festival Tenerife
SAXOPHONES: Xelo Giner
ELECTROACÚSTICA: Alberto Bernal
Works: Rossé, Bernal, Virgos, Jodolowky and improvisation live

SEPTEMBER

From 9 to 12
Course of Improvement
Jean Marie Londeix
Assistant Professor: Xelo Giner
Espai Musical Manises-Valencia

Friday, 10
20:00h
Course Concert Cycle
Xelo Giner
Works by K. Stockhausen, F. Rossé, V. Garcia, C. Perales

From 13 to 17
Orquesta Euskadi Recording CD
SAXOPHONE ALTO: Xelo Giner

JULY

Saturday 3
Concert
Villaviciosa De Odón Madrid
Calíope Trio
Violoncello: Suzane Stefanovic
Saxophones: Xelo Giner
Percussion: Pilar Subirà
Works: J. Rueda, X. Cano, K. Stockhausen, Voustines, P. Iges *
* Premiere Saturday, July 3

Sunday 4
Concert
Meco Madrid
Calíope Trio
Violoncello: Suzane Stefanovic
Saxophones: Xelo Giner
Percussion: Pilar Subirà
Works: J. Rueda, X. Cano, K. Stockhausen, Voustines, P. Iges *

From 19 to 23
Course “Adlibitum”

High Performance School
Saxophone Teachers:
Marie Bernardette Charrier and Xelo Giner
Information: www.adlibitum.es

Thursday, 21
20:00h
Teachers Concert “High Performance School”
Multipurpose Room Ontiyent
Percussion And Saxophone
Sisco Aparici, Marie Bernardette Charrier and Xelo Giner
Works: Xenakis, V. Garcia

JUNE

Friday, 4
10:00h
Saxophone seminary
Chiva Musical
6:30 p.m.
Student Concert

Thursday, 10
20:00h
Concierto Phonos Barcelona
Saxophones: Xelo Giner
Accordion: Damián Paradisi
Works: Sanchez -Verdú, Camarero, Rossé, Lewin, Aperguis

Wednesday, 16
19:30h
Concierto
Espai Polivalent
University of Barcelona Pompeau Fabra
Campus de la Comunicació – Poble Nou
C.Roc Boronat
Saxophones: Xelo Giner
Accordion: Damien Paradisi
Electronics: Pablo Fredes and Tomás Virgos
Works: F. Rossé, C. Camarero, J.M Sanchez Verdú, T. Virgos *

MAY

Thursday 20
20:00h
Concert

Eduardo Del Pueyo Auditorium- Csma Zaragoza
Saxophone Soprano, Tenor And Baritone: Xelo Giner
Electronics: Carlos Perales
Works: K. Stockhausen, J. Claude Risset, V. Garcia, C. Perales

APRIL

Friday, 23
20:00h
Concert

Auditori Palau De Les Arts
Orchestra of the Comunitat Valenciana
West Side History. Gerswin

MARCH

From Monday 1 to Wednesday 4
Training Course
Municipal Band of Vitoria

Saturday, 12
Saxophone seminar
Teacher: Xelo Giner
Place: Musical de Chiva
9:30 h
Information: Carlos (+34) 635367733

FEBRUARY

Thursday 18 and Friday 19
8:00 p.m.
Bilbao Orchestra
Program: “An American in Paris” Gerswin. “Prelude, fugue and Rift” Berstein.
Place: Euskalduna Palace

Saturday 27
Saxophone seminary
Teacher: Xelo Giner
Place: Musical de Chiva
9:30 h
Information: Carlos (+34) 635367733

JANUARY

Saturday 9
9:30 am
Saxophone Seminary
Teacher: Xelo Giner
Place: Musical de Burjasot Valencia
More information Carlos Ballester tel: (+34) 635367733

Sunday 17
8:00 p.m.
Monographic Jose María Sanchez -Verdú
Instrumental Group of Valencia
“Machaut-Aarchitektur I”
Place to be determined

DECEMBER

Saturday 12
9:30 am
Saxophone Seminary
Teacher: Xelo Giner
Place: Musical de Burjasot Valencia
More information Carlos Ballester tel: (+34) 635367733

NOVEMBER

Saturday 7
9:30 am
Saxophone Seminary
Teacher: Xelo Giner
Place: Musical de Burjasot Valencia
More information Carlos Ballester tel: (+34) 635367733

Wednesday 11
1:00 p.m.
Press conference
Place: SGAE Valencia
XVI International Festival of Electroacoustic Music “Punto de Encuentro” organized by the AMEE with assembly of the CIME

Thursday, 12
20:00h
Exhibition sculptor BEATRIZ CARBONELL www.beatrizcarbonellferrer.com
Performances and Music composed by XELO GINER
Baritone and soprano saxophones
Place: Llontjeta de Valencia

Friday 20
8:00 p.m.
XVI International Festival of Electroacoustic Music “Punto de Encuentro” organized by the AMEE with assembly of the CIME
Tribute to JEAN CLAUDE RISSET
Works of the composer.
“Voilements” Tenor Saxophone: Xelo Giner
Place: Sala Club Diario Levante de Valencia

Saturday 21
8:00 p.m.
XVI International Festival of Electroacoustic Music “Punto de Encuentro” organized by the AMEE with assembly of the CIME
Tribute to JEAN CLAUDE RISSET
Works of the composer.
“Voilements” Tenor Saxophone: Xelo Giner
Place: Sala Club Diario Levante de Valencia

Monday 23
8:00 p.m.
XVI International Festival of Electroacoustic Music “Punto de Encuentro” organized by the AMEE with assembly of the CIME
XELO GINER CONCERT
Works: Alberto Bernal *, Andrés Lewin *, Hector Parra, Carlos Perales *
*PREMIERE
Electronics: Andrés Lewin, Alberto Bernal, Carlos Perales *
Place: Sala Club Diario Levante de Valencia

Saturday 28
9:30 am
Saxophone Seminary
Teacher: Xelo Giner
Place: Musical de Burjasot Valencia
More information Carlos Ballester tel: (+34) 635367733

OCTOBER

Saturday 31
8:00 p.m.
Monographic Jose María Sanchez -Verdú
Instrumental Group of Valencia
“Machaut-Aarchitektur I”
Place to be determined

SEPTEMBER

Day 22
8:00 p.m.
Festival of Contemporary Music of Alicante
Monograph: José Iges
Violoncello: Susana Stefanovic
Saxophone: Xelo Giner
Piano: Maria Vega
Percussion: Pilar Subira

JULY

Days 12 to 19
Summer musical colony
Place: Convent of the Franciscan Friars of Ontinyent (Valencia)
Information: www.coloniamusical.com

Day 16
8:30 p.m.
Concert of teachers
Soprano solo saxophone: Xelo Giner
“light” * pour Pablo by the composer François Rossé
Place: Ontinyent multipurpose room
Avinguda la fira, s / n

Days 20 to 26
High performance course
Place: Convent of the Franciscan Friars of Ontinyent (Valencia)
Information: www.adlibitum.es

Day 22
10:00 p.m.
Concert of teachers
Place: Ontinyent multipurpose room
Avinguda la fira, s / n

MAY

Day 2
10:00 p.m.
Xelo Giner Concert
Works by: A. Bernal, E. Barroso and F. Rossé
Place: Aveiro Conservatory, Portugal

Day 2
10: 00h
Sax Fest. Aveiro, Portugal
Sponsored by Julius Keilwerth
Master class Aveiro Conservatory

Day 14
7:30 p.m.
Concert – Presentation of the CD solo by Xelo Giner
Sponsored by Phonos, Generalitat de Catalunya, Ministry of Culture
Label: Ars Armoni

Next round table: A. Lewin, J.M López López, Gabriel Brncic, Oriol Graus, Liba Vilaveccia
Place SGAE: Passeig de Colom, 6

Day 19
11: 00h
Equilater ensemble
Premiere: Fog of a dream by Rosa Ferrer Ávila
Place: Auditorium Eduardo del Pueyo de Zaragoza